Elmsford, New York 10523. The Teamsters Local 456's contract with the town expired June 30, 2019. teamsters local 456 . local 456 teamsters wages. Try our Advanced Search for more refined results, Searching cases in Teamsters Local 456 The Union, as the representative of its membership, and the employer, have the right to negotiate to redefine the bargaining unit. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." 411(a)(1). Id. 7|PSqc at 22-23.) v. Herzog, 269 A.D. 24, 30, 53 N.Y.S.2d 617, 622 (1945). Local 456 made several attempts to retain plaintiffs' title in the bargaining unit after the County submitted the proposal to remove plaintiffs from the bargaining unit.